What do BTW, FAQ, FYI, IMHO, RTFM, and other acronyms mean?

These are all abbreviations for specific phrases commonly used in informal written computer correspondence, online forums and boards, and online gaming. Following is a list of some common acronyms and their meanings:

AFAIC As far as I'm concerned
AFAIK As far as I know
AFK Away from keyboard
BRB Be right back
BTDT Been there, done that
BTW By the way
BUAG Butt-ugly ASCII graphic
C/C Comments and criticism
EOM End of message
FAQ Frequently Asked Question.
FTW For the win
FWIW For what it's worth
FYI For your information
HTH Hope this helps
IANAL I am not a lawyer
IIRC If I recall correctly
IMHO In my humble opinion
IMNSHO In my not so humble opinion
IMO In my opinion
IOW In other words
l33t or 1337 From "elite". This has become a term used to describe the informal communication of Internet gaming. L33t speak is easily identified by the substitution of number and other characters for regular letters; e.g., hackers becomes h4XX0rz.
LFG Looking for group, usually used in MMORPGs
LMAO Laughing my butt off
LOL Laughing out loud
MMORPG Massive, multiplayer, online role-playing game, such as World of Warcraft or Star Wars Galaxies
MOTAS Member of the appropriate sex
MOTOS Member of the opposite sex
MOTSS Member of the same sex
NG Newsgroup
n00b From "newbie", meaning a newcomer not yet familiar with the rules
OMG Oh my God
OTOH On the other hand
PWN Usage of the term "own", as in "I PWNed you!"
QQ Cry more, noob (representation of eyes crying, often found in MMORPGs)
RL Real Life, as opposed to the Internet
ROFL Rolling on the floor laughing
ROFLMAO Rolling on the floor laughing my butt off
RTFM Read The Fine Manual. This may be interpreted as: "You have asked a question which would best be answered by consulting the manual (or FAQ, or other help files), a copy of which should be in your possession. The question you have asked is clearly answered in the manual and you are wasting time asking people to read it to you." It's good netiquette to mail this type of answer to another user rather than post it in public messages.
SO Significant other, used to refer to someone's romantic partner without making any assumptions about gender or legal status
TLA Three letter acronym
TTFN Ta ta for now
TTYL Talk to you later
W/E Whatever
w00t An expression of joy
WFN Wrong forum, noob
WTF What the heck
YMMH You might mean here
YMMV Your mileage may vary
{g} Grin
{BG} Big grin

Ready to contribute ?

NetBeans IDE 6.0 is entering its stabilization phase and glad to extend to you an opportunity to participate in upcoming 3 months NetBeans 6.0 Community Acceptance Testing (NetCAT) program [1].

Applications are being accepted until this Wednesday (August 29, 2007) - so hurry up!

[1] http://qa.netbeans.org/processes/cat/60/index.html
[2] http://qa.netbeans.org/processes/cat/60/application.html

Updates in Netbeans 6.0

New Netbeans 6.0 Welcome Screen

MultiMode View Rename to "Perspective"

I just rename MultiMode View Plug-in to Perspective and Provide default Perspectives
with module. I upload it to Plug-in portal .

Please if you installed earlier version uninstall it and
reset Window system invoking "Window" -> "Reset Windows" menu before install this new version .

After many feedbacks and comments form community I thought host it some somewhere may be java.net or netbeans.org.
When I'm Host it I'll let you know.

MultiMode View (Perspective)

Resonantly I read a Eclipse blog. Topic is Top 10 Reason to use Eclipse . According blog second reason is “Perspective”.Also my friends complain about this missing feature .So I developed a plug-in call MultiMode View(Perspective) to provide Perspective Functionality.

See this Tour

Currently Supported Features

  • Create Custom Layout Configurations.

  • Switch between views.

  • Overwrite Configuration.


  • Trigger View based on Actions.

  • Customize Tool bar and Menus.

(Please use after 09/08 Dev build to use this plug-in )

While I develop this plug-in I found a bug in Window System API.

When TopComponent dock into Mode TopComponent PREFERRED_ID got changed. After some days I thought checkout the source and give it a try. I do manage to build form source and run Netbeans IDE.I start long sessions of debugging and browsing code I found the bug in Core – Windows Module .So I fix the bug and build again. It seems bug got fixed. So I create a patch and attached to issue , I do sign CA and email to be a Contributor. But my patch is not sufficient and it will solve problem only for persistent TC,real Issue is tricky and if interested read the comments in http://www.netbeans.org/issues/show_bug.cgi?id=109098. Though my patch is not integrate, I'm really happy because I found a hidden bug in core and the bug got fixed.

Now I have new hobby dive into NB source and try to understand, fix bugs and learn from it.
I think if you involved in module development definitely checkout the source and give it a try. I do hope to blog more about Window System hacks in future.

P.S Sorry about my poor English. I'm also hope to improve my English by blogging.